EU PiG privacy and cookie policy

EU PiG is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. You may be asked for personal information if you want to take advantage of specific e-services that you request. This data will be collected primarily via the www.eupig.eu website, however it may be collected via email, telephone or face to face.  Where data is collected via the EU PiG website, cookies for Google Analytics will also be collected.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.  By submitting your personal information in electronic form, or by using this EU PiG website you give your consent that all personal information that you submit may be processed and stored by us in the manner and for the purposes described below: 

  • To internally administer this website and help us improve our services;
  • Internal record keeping;
  • We may periodically send information by e-mail which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

You can be assured that should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

What information we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name, and company / organisation name
  • Contact information, including telephone number and e-mail address
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

To whom your information is disclosed

Data provided may be shared with and processed by the EU PiG project partners and the project funders; the European Commission. Data collected may be used for the coordination, organisation and management of EU PiG project meetings, both internal and external to the project.  Meetings to include events, workshops, webinars, information days, seminars, conferences etc. The information will be used to keep you informed of developments via email. We may also provide you with details about other relevant projects. If you no longer wish to receive information, please email eupig@ahdb.org.uk.

How you can access your information

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, as a data subject, you also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on legitimate compelling grounds, except when it is collected in order to comply with a legal obligation, or is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or is to be used for a purpose for which you have given your unambiguous consent. You may request the deletion or alteration of any personal data held about you under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 by contacting us at eupig@ahdb.org.uk and we will promptly make such deletions or alterations subject to any applicable legal obligations imposed upon us.

Security

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, EU PiG shall process and store all personal information you submit to us in accordance with applicable law, and in particular, shall ensure it has appropriate security measures in place to guard against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information you provide, and shall keep your personal data only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal requirements.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. Links to other websites do not constitute any endorsement by EU PiG of the information or products presented on that website.

Technical information

Like most websites, our server gathers limited information about you during a session, including the IP address and domain name from which you are accessing the server and your browser configuration. This information is only used to help us improve the content, design and performance of the site, and is not linked to the identity of any individual user.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Our www.eupig.eu website uses cookies to enable Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. This analysis shows us which areas of the site are popular and those that are not often visited which helps us to use our website resources in the most effective way. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: www.google.com/policies/privacy/. The project website does not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. If this should change in the future, we will inform visitors and provide guidance on how to control and delete these cookies.

In no circumstances do we collect any data that is not directly related to the use of the website (for example, we do not record other sites that you have visited). The log files or any information they contain about your use of the site will not be made available to any third parties other than as anonymous usage statistics.